NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She did not say he took one. Defense counsel argued that even mentioning it was improper, and asserted that, although the court sustained defendant’s objection and admonished the jury, “you can’t unring the bell.”
The trial court denied defendant’s motion for mistrial on the ground defendant was not severely prejudiced by the prosecutor mentioning the polygraph because there was no evidence presented that defendant actually took a polygraph.
Any reference to either an offer or a refusal to take a polygraph examination is inadmissible unless all parties agree to allow it. (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.”
Here, the prosecutor’s reference to a polygraph was improper but harmless error. The trial court sustained defendant’s objection to the question and admonished the jury that the prosecutor’s question was not evidence and thus could not be considered.