People v. Corona
[…] He further contends such a fee is collateral to his conviction and may not be imposed as a condition of probation.

Although the minute order states the fee of $409.43 was imposed under "GC 29550," the statutory basis for the fee is in fact unclear. Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or processing arrestees into a county jail; those sections vary, based on which agency conducted the arrest. Here, the record indicates that officers of the Palm Springs Police Department made the arrest. Arrests made by city officers are governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1.

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose a fee on a city "for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . ." Government Code section 29550.1 in turn states, "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.