People v. Corona
[…] Here, the record indicates that officers of the Palm Springs Police Department made the arrest. Arrests made by city officers are governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1.

Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose a fee on a city "for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . ." Government Code section 29550.1 in turn states, "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . . for the criminal justice administration fee." (Italics added.) Nothing in Government Code section 29550.1 requires a determination of the defendant's ability to pay.