People v. Cornelius W. (In re Cornelius W.)
[…] (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2022).

¶ 25 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code requires an involuntary medication order to "specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary." Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(6).

¶ 26 Finally, section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires the recipient of psychotropic medication to be advised "in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2022).

¶ 27 On appeal, respondent raises two Code compliance issues, which we now address.

¶ 28 1. Necessity of Dosage Evidence