People v. Corey G. (In re A.S.)
[…] Respondent has not filed a response.

¶ 30 A. Jurisdictional Finding

¶ 31 Appellate counsel indicates she considered contesting the trial court's finding that it had jurisdiction but concluded any argument in support thereof would be frivolous. We agree. Contrary to the argument of respondent's trial counsel, the court did not lose jurisdiction when it placed guardianship and custody of the minor with respondent early in the proceedings. Rather, jurisdiction remained, as the court maintained wardship and did not close the case. See 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2022) ("Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged."); In re Jaron Z., 348 Ill. App. 3d 239, 25354, 810 N.E.2d 108, 120-21 (2004). We likewise note, contrary to the suggestion of respondent's trial counsel, any purported failure to include the requisite statutory findings in later permanency orders would not have affected the court's jurisdiction.