People v. Cords
[…] Under MCL 750.174a(1), "[a] person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult." Of particular import in this case, MCL 750.174a(6)(a) criminalizes a defendant's conduct when "[t]he money or property used or obtained, or attempted to be used or obtained, has a value of $50,000.00 or more but less than $100,000.00." MCL 750.145m(u)(i) defines "vulnerable adult" to mean, in pertinent part, "[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age . . . requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently."

It was established that Roberts was approximately 83 years old when defendant first entered his life. There was ample evidence to establish Roberts's vulnerability due to his advanced age. The services specialist expressly stated that, because of his age, Roberts was a vulnerable adult.