People v. Cords
[…] People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 613; 806 NW2d 371 (2011). In applying this standard,

[an appellate court] must remember that the jury is the sole judge of the facts. It is the function of the jury alone to listen to testimony, weigh the evidence and decide the questions of fact . . . . Juries, not appellate courts, see and hear witnesses and are in a much better position to decide the weight and credibility to be given to their testimony. [People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 431; 646 NW2d 158 (2002) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

Under MCL 750.174a(1), "[a] person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult." Of particular import in this case, MCL 750.174a(6)(a) criminalizes a defendant's conduct when "[t]he money or property used or obtained, or attempted to be used or obtained, has a value of $50,000.00 or more but less than $100,000.00." MCL 750.145m(u)(i) defines "vulnerable adult" to mean, in pertinent part, "[a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age . . . requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently."