NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Here, Officers Vaeoso and Caballero of the Hemet Police Department were the arresting officers. Arrests made by a city are governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1), and 29550.1.
Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose a fee on a city “for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city....” Government Code section 29550.1, in turn, states: “Any city... whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt....” (Italics added.) Moreover, nothing in the statute requires a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay.