NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, defendant contends, because the trial court did not orally pronounce the fee, we must reverse it. We disagree.
Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or processing arrestees into a county jail; those sections vary, based on which agency conducted the arrest. Here, Officers Vaeoso and Caballero of the Hemet Police Department were the arresting officers. Arrests made by a city are governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1), and 29550.1.
Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a) allows a county to impose a fee on a city “for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city....” Government Code section 29550.1, in turn, states: “Any city... whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.