People v. Corbin
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant asserts interrelated contentions of error based on the trial court's pre-trial ruling that his 1983 conviction constituted an element of the current offense, and argues that those errors cumulatively resulted in prejudice warranting reversal. Additionally, appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of other acts of indecent exposure. For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that he has shown no reversible error.

A. Governing Principles

Appellant's central contentions hinge on the application of two procedural statutes, namely, sections 1025 and 1093, to the offense of indecent exposure with a prior conviction, as defined in section 314, subdivision 1. Section 314, subdivision 1, states: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . : [¶] . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction . . . , . . . every person so convicted is guilty of a felony . . . ." (§ 314, subds. (1), (2).)

Sections 1025 and 1093 regulate the conduct of trial.