People v. Corbett
[…] The court reserved its ruling until the conclusion of cross-examination and redirect examination. It then granted the motion and ordered the case dismissed, holding that although with the wife's testimony there was sufficient evidence to establish probable cause, there was not sufficient evidence once her testimony was stricken. The only other evidence presented at the preliminary hearing was the uncorroborated hearsay testimony of the police officer.

The trial court's conclusion that the wife's testimony must be stricken was based upon section 13-90-107(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973, which states:

"A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other." (emphasis added).

The point argued in the court below was whether the defendant's actions in sexually assaulting his wife's sister constituted a crime against the wife.