THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRODY ADAM COOPER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. A reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the trier of fact simply because the evidence is merely conflicting, contradictory, or defendant claims that a witness was not credible. Id.; People v. Downin, 357 Ill. App. 3d 193, 202 (2005). A criminal conviction will only be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48.
¶ 26 In this case, defendant challenges his conviction for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2008). To prove this charge beyond a reasonable doubt, the State was required to show that "the accused was 17 years of age or over and commit[ed] an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." Id. We address the evidence in support of each of the elements in order.
¶ 27 First, defendant stipulated that he was over the age of 17 at the time the sexual assault was alleged to have occurred thereby proving the first element of the offense.