No. 1-13-0553
[…] ¶ 22 Likewise, a person commits home invasion when he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another, knowing one or more persons is present, and while armed with a dangerous weapon uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person within the dwelling place. 720 ILCS 5/12-11(a)(1) (West 2010). Where a defendant commits home invasion while in possession of a "firearm," the court shall add a 15-year enhancement to defendant's sentence. 720 ILCS 5/12-11(a)(3), (c) (West 2010).
¶ 23 Section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in a specific [s]ection, 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in [s]ection 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act [(FOID Act)]." 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2008).