2011-10-25
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Dutchess County (Hayes, J.), rendered March 10, 2009, convicting him of promoting prison contraband in the first degree, upon his plea of guilty, and imposing sentence. The appeal brings up for review the imposition of a DNA databank fee at the time of sentencing.
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the County Court did not err in imposing a $50 DNA databank fee at the time of sentencing. Penal Law § 60.35 provides, in pertinent part:
“1.(a) ... whenever proceedings in an administrative tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a misdemeanor, or a violation ... there shall be levied at sentencing a ... DNA databank fee ... in accordance with the following schedule ...
(v) a person convicted of a designated offense as defined by subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive law shall, in addition to a mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.” “Section 60.35 was originally enacted as part of a massive revenue-raising bill meant to ‘avert the loss of an estimated $100 million in State tax revenues' ” ( People v.