Docket No. 98282.
[…] This claim has no merit. MRE 804(b)(1) states:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) Former testimony. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, if the party against whom the testimony is now offered, or, in a civil action or proceeding, a predecessor in interest, had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination.
In addition, MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049 states:
Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.
For purposes of MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049, asserting one's Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination makes the witness "unavailable." People v Pickett, 339 Mich. 294, 305-308; 63 N.W.2d 681 (1954), cert den 349 U.S. 937; 75 S Ct 781; 99 L Ed 1266 (1955); People v Castaneda, 81 Mich.