People v. Cooper
[…] The State therefore argues the September 7, 2017, motion for substitution was untimely because it was not filed within 10 days of August 22, 2017. The trial court agreed with the State and further noted that defense counsel had recognized August 22, 2017, as the date the 10-day filing period commenced in another case before the court (a case in which defense counsel filed a motion for substitution on September 1, 2017).

¶ 17 We agree with defendant that the 10-day filing period for a motion for substitution of judge began to run on September 1, 2017. Section 114-5(a) provides that" [w]ithin 10 days after a cause *** has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge ***." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016).