People v. Cooper
[…] Cooper, 192 A.D.3d 644, 644, 141 N.Y.S.3d 309 [1st Dept. 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 964, 148 N.Y.S.3d 750, 171 N.E.3d 226 [2021], quoting People v. Wilkins, 138 A.D.3d 581, 581, 28 N.Y.S.3d 609 [1st Dept. 2016], lv denied 27 N.Y.3d 1141, 39 N.Y.S.3d 123, 61 N.E.3d 522 [2016] ). The evidence sufficiently supports the conclusion reached by the jury that this victim sustained a "protracted impairment of health" ( Penal Law § 10.00[10] ).

  2. People v. Herrera

    No. 2022-00949 (N.Y. App. Div. Feb. 10, 2022)

    "Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ" (Penal Law § 10.00[10] [emphasis added]).