02-16-2021
[…] Alternatively, if the court determined there was insufficient information in the record to decide the issue, Cooper requested an ability-to-pay hearing. Cooper's motion relied on Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, but acknowledged other courts of appeal had disagreed with Dueñas's due process analysis and expressly stated, "This court is free to 'make a choice between conflicting decisions,'" citing Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 456.
Penal Code section 1237.2 provides in part, "The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees or costs are the sole issue on appeal." In Cooper's motion papers his appointed appellate counsel advised the trial court he would not be raising any other issue on appeal.
On April 10, 2020, without Cooper or his counsel present, the superior court denied the motion, citing People v.