People v. Cooper
[…] There is no Eighth Amendment impediment to lengthy sentences when they remain subject to review and the youthful offenders have the opportunity for meaningful review and release from prison. Whatever remains of defendant's Eighth Amendment argument must fall. Franklin Hearing

While defendant's long sentence was not violative of the Eighth Amendment, the court in Franklin took note of language in section 3051 that compels the youth offender parole board hearing to "provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release" (§ 3051, subd. (e)) and language in section 4801 directing the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner" (§ 4801, subd. (c)). In the court's estimation, the statutes contemplated a before-and-after comparison of the juvenile at the time of the crime and the adult appearing for parole consideration.