A108723.
[…] Smithey, supra, at p. 985; People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 522 [ 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 826, 896 P.2d 119].) Section 1138 does not demand elaboration upon the standard instructions by the trial court when the jury expresses confusion, but rather directs the court to "consider how it can best aid the jury and decide whether further explanation is desirable, or whether the reiteration of previously given instructions will suffice." ( People v. Moore (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1331 [ 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 256].) We also observe that article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution authorizes comment upon the evidence by the trial court; it "provides, in pertinent part: `The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.'" ( People v. Monterroso (2004) 34 Cal.4th 743, 780 [ 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 101 P.3d 956].) "`On its face, the constitutional language imposes no limitations on the content or timing of judicial commentary, deferring entirely to the trial judge's sound discretion.