THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KARL COOKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, " 'the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). This standard applies regardless of whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial, and circumstantial evidence meeting this standard is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction. People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009).
¶ 10 Section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view." 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c) (West 2012). In the context of
reasonable suspicion for a stop, the Fourth District has held that the mere presence of an air freshener hanging from a rearview mirror does not give rise to reasonable suspicion of a violation of section 12-503(c). People v. Mott, 389 Ill.