People v. Cook
[…] And thus, structural error, requiring reversal, occurred. Gonzalez-Lopez, 548 US at 150-152.

III. PRESENTENCE JAIL CREDIT

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant him one additional day of jail credit toward his sentence by failing to include the date his sentence was imposed. As this issue will likely arise again, we will address it.

Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served before sentencing under MCL 769.11b is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Raisbeck, 312 Mich App 759, 765; 882 NW2d 161 (2015).

The jail-credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.