People v. Conyer
[…] People v. Conyer

38 Citing cases

  1. Hinds v. Huss

    2:19-CV-13497 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 6, 2023)

    Guajardo, 300 Mich.App. at 35. See also People v. Conyer, 281 Mich.App. 526, 530 & n 2; 762 N.W.2d 198 (2008). MCL 780.973 provides that “[e]xcept as provided [MCL 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force” (emphasis added).

  2. People v. Patterson

    No. 360938 (Mich. Ct. App. Mar. 16, 2023)

    "Whether a statute applies retroactively presents a question of statutory construction that this Court reviews de novo." People v Conyer, 281 Mich.App. 526, 528-529; 762 N.W.2d 198 (2008).