People v. Conyer
[…] No. 328572 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 28, 2018)

    The SDA "altered the common law of self-defense concerning the duty to retreat." People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). The SDA "created a new substantive right, i.e., the right to stand one's ground and not retreat before using deadly force in certain circumstances in which a duty to retreat would have existed at common law."

  5. People v. Hinds

    No. 326923 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 14, 2016)   Cited 1 times

    Guajardo, 300 Mich App at 35. See also People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 530 & n 2; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). MCL 780.973 provides that "[e]xcept as provided [MCL 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force" (emphasis added).

  6. People v. Spencer

    No. 311954 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 14, 2014)