People v. Conyer
[…] People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 529; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). There is a recognized exception to this general rule for remedial or procedural statutes.

  10. People v. Dupree

    486 Mich. 693 (Mich. 2010)   Cited 457 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a trial court improperly refused a requested instruction when the defendant "satisfie[d] the initial burden of producing some evidence" supporting the instruction

    See MCL 780.972.People v Conyer, 281 Mich App 526, 531; 762 NW2d 198 (2008). See MCL 780.973 ("[T]his act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.").