People v. Conway
[…] On January 21, 2004, defense counsel was granted leave to reargue that portion of the motion dealing with the issue of probable cause. Again, defense counsel argues that no hearing is required, and that the court can dismiss the charges against the defendant, based solely of the facts presented by the accusatory instrument and supporting depositions.

Issue Presented.

Did the occurrence of a vehicular accident in this case, give the defendant probable cause to arrest the defendant?

Legal Analysis

In order to answer that question, one must first review CPL 140.10(b) which states that "a police officer may arrest a person for a crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." This of course, begs the question as to what constitutes "reasonable cause". Again, reference to the applicable statute is instructive. CPL Section 70.10(2) states in pertinent part as follows:

"The terms `reasonable' and `probable' [cause] are used interchangeably."