Decided December 20, 2003.
[…] Nevertheless, any non-spontaneous statements made by the defendant between the time of arrest and the time the defendant was read his Miranda rights must be suppressed. However, since no hearing was held on the motions, exactly which statements will be suppressed will have to wait till trial, unless this issue can be stipulated to by the parties.
Suppression of Refusal.
Defense counsel moved to suppress evidence of the defendant's refusal to take a chemical test. Vehicle and Traffic Section 1194(2)(f) states as follows:
"Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal."
The statute does not define what constitutes a persistent refusal. However the Court of Appeals has indicated that the defendant must be given more than one chance to take the test. In People v.