People v. Conway
[…] (b)). Three of the changes made by Assembly Bill No. 333 narrowed the scope of section 186.22. First, all references to "benefit, promote, further, or assist" have been narrowed to require that "the common benefit is more than reputational," and the amended statute provides that "[e]xamples of a common benefit that are more than reputational . . . include, but are not limited to, financial gain or motivation, retaliation, targeting a perceived or actual gang rival, or intimidation or silencing of a potential current or previous witness or informant." (§ 186.22, subds. (e)(1), (g), italics added.) The statute did not previously contain that limitation. Second, the definition of" 'criminal street gang'" has been narrowed to require that the group's "members collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity." (§ 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) The definition previously could be satisfied by individual, rather than collective, activity.