Docket No. 17685.
[…] People v Carlisle, 387 Mich. 269; 195 N.W.2d 851 (1972). And, in establishing this factual basis, the court cannot rely solely upon the record of the preliminary examination. People v Taylor, 387 Mich. 209; 195 N.W.2d 856 (1972); People v Schneff, 43 Mich. App. 413; 204 N.W.2d 244 (1972), 392 Mich. 15; 219 N.W.2d 47 (1974); People v Bratton, 46 Mich. App. 1; 207 N.W.2d 437 (1973). The question we must answer is: Does this ban on the use of the preliminary examination transcript also apply to the acceptance of pleas of nolo contendere?
MCLA 767.37; MSA 28.977, provides in pertinent part:
"At the arraignment of any person upon an indictment or upon the charge in a warrant, complaint or information the court may accept a plea of nolo contendere and if such a plea is accepted, the court shall proceed as if he had pleaded guilty."
This Court held in People v Curry, 48 Mich. App. 545, 550; 210 N.W.2d 791, 794 (1973), that,