THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO CARLOS CONTRERAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Evidence showing a juror's thought process in reaching a verdict is irrelevant and inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a); People v. Johnson (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 486, 494 .) Compromise verdicts are valid. (People v. Abilez (2007) 41 Cal.4th 472, 513 [valid jury verdicts may reflect "jury lenity, compromise, or mistake"].) Jurors may rely on their own experiences in evaluating evidence presented at trial. (People v. Leonard (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1370, 1414.)
Evid. Code § 1150 subdivision (a) states: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."
Appellant's assertion the trial court's denial of his petition for juror information denied him effective assistance of counsel is unfounded. He cites no relevant supporting authority.