THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO CARLOS CONTRERAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] When a party seeks a new trial based upon jury misconduct, the trial court must determine whether evidence presented for its consideration is admissible, whether the facts establish misconduct, and whether misconduct was prejudicial. (People v. Duran (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 103, 112-113.) We review the court's denial of a motion for new trial independently to determine whether alleged misconduct prevented the appellant from having a fair trial. (People v. Ault (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1250, 1263-1264.)
Evidence Code section 1150 allows juror misconduct to be shown by juror affidavit. "'Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.'" (People v. Hutchinson (1969) 71 Cal.2d 342, 349.) The "moving party must present admissible evidence that misconduct occurred." (People v.