THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO CARLOS CONTRERAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He alleges two potential incidents of misconduct: (1) juror pressure leading to a compromise verdict, and (2) juror bias on the part of Juror No. 12. We conclude the trial court exercised sound discretion in denying the petition.
In criminal cases, the court's records containing juror identifying information are sealed once the jury has returned its verdict. (People v. Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 989 (Carrasco).) Disclosure of juror personal identifying information is governed by Civil Procedure Code sections 206 and 237. A defendant may "petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).) "The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror's personal identifying information." (Id., § 237, subd. (b).)