NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Tenner (1993) 6 Cal.4th 559, 563.) The prosecution has the burden of proving each element beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id. at p. 566.) This burden may be carried through the admission of a “prison packet” prepared under section 969b (People v. Tenner, at p. 567), which states: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution,... the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.” (§ 969b.)