NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ezekial bought the ammunition.
On Easter morning, March 27, 2005, two bald, “gangster-type” males came into the Delano Kmart and purchased a box of.22-caliber ammunition. An employee of the store identified Ezekial Perez from a picture as the “chubby” person who walked out of the store with a bag of ammunition.
Stephen Pederson testified as an expert on gangs. He testified that defendant was a gang member and the crimes were committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang.
DISCUSSION
I. Sentence of Life Without the Possibility of Parole
Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that the punishment for a defendant convicted of murder in the first degree with one or more special circumstances, “who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
In defendant’s first appeal, the record did not reflect that the trial court was aware of the discretion provided in Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b). We remanded the case to the trial court for the court to impose sentence on the murder conviction pursuant to this code section.