People v. Contrera
[…] DISCUSSION

I.

Contreras contends his two convictions under section 246 should be reversed because there was insufficient evidence to show he intended to shoot at the inhabited dwellings. As he puts it, "when a person shoots 'at' a building, he intends for the building to be hit by the bullet, and conversely, when he shoots without intention of hitting the building — shooting into the air, for example — he does not shoot 'at' the building. There was no evidence whatsoever in this case to prove [Contreras] shot 'at' a building in this sense."

Section 246 states, "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building . . . is guilty of a felony." This is a general-intent crime, and therefore it is sufficient for a conviction if the defendant intentionally did that which the law declares to be a crime. (People v. Overman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1356, and cases cited therein.)