People v. Contreas
[…] In those instances where the claims could possibly have some merit, it is clear that counsel’s actions were based on reasonable tactical decisions or were not prejudicial.

Defendant has not proved a prejudicial claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.

II. Imposition of Sentence of Life Without the Possibility of Parole

Defendant was convicted in count 1 of the first degree murder of Castro. Two special circumstances were found true for this count. The trial court imposed the sentence of life without the possibility of parole for the murder.

Penal Code section 190.5 provides in pertinent part that the punishment for a defendant “who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”

Neither the probation report nor the record from the sentencing hearing reflects awareness by the court that it had the discretion to impose a sentence other than life without the possibility of parole.