THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICHARD CONNORS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] After Connors returned the pen, Lavallie signed the receipt, directed Connors to leave the condominium and locked the wood door.
Connors did not testify and presented no other evidence on his behalf.
DISCUSSION
The crime of indecent exposure is generally a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 314.) However, if the offense is committed after the defendant has entered a residence without consent, it may be punished as either a felony or misdemeanor.
Penal Code section 314 provides: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] Every person who violates subdivision 1 of this section after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling . . . is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year."
During the discussion of instructions at Connorss second trial, the People objected to instructing the jury on the lesser included misdemeanor offense of indecent exposure because there was no evidence of consent.