Decided March 16, 2010.
[…] Thus, the announcement of ready, whether on September 10, 2009, or September 24, 2009 was timely, and the defendant's motion to dismiss under CPL § 30.30 is denied.
D Preclusion of Previous Grand Jury Testimony
Defendant argues that the Special District Attorney should be precluded from using the defendant's testimony from the previous grand jury which handed up Indictment No. 07-066, since that proceeding was subsequently sealed after dismissal on appeal, in the trial on the present indictment for impeachment purposes if the defendant testifies in his own behalf.
See CPL § 160.50, and Mtr of Hynes v Karassik, 47 NY2d 659 (1979); Mtr of Dondi, 63 NY2d. 331 (1984). Generally speaking, unsealing is allowed only under the circumstances stated in CPL § 160.50(1)(d). Here, the pertinent exception would be under (d)(ii), "a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it." In People v Lester, 135 Misc 2d 205, Bronx Supreme Court, 1987, the People sought to have access to sealed grand jury testimony of a defendant in a prior, unrelated case where defendant was charged with two robbery counts and a grand larceny count.