PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIANNA CONNER-WASHINGTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The prosecution need not prove that defendant intended to harm or kill the victim; instead, it need only prove "the intent to do an act that is in obvious disregard of life-endangering consequences." People v Aldrich, 246 Mich.App. 101, 123; 631 N.W.2d 67 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
However, "[a] killing may be considered justified if the defendant acts in self-defense." People v Bailey, 330 Mich.App. 41, 46; 944 N.W.2d 370 (2019). In relevant part, the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.972, reads:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual.In this case, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction of second-degree murder and that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to carry its burden of establishing that defendant did not act in self-defense.