2-24-0220
[…] Second, defendant argues that, "[h]ad the court properly applied the law" and immediately released him, then "the State's motion to reconsider may not have been a proper pleading." According to defendant, the Act does not expressly allow the State to seek reconsideration under these circumstances. Defendant contends that, once released, the State would have been limited to two options if it wished to again have him detained pending trial-it could have appealed the February 29, 2024, order (see 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1 (West 2022) (providing that "[t]he State may appeal any order entered under this Section denying any motion for denial of pretrial release")), or it could have moved to revoke defendant's release if he were to be subsequently charged with a felony or class A misdemeanor committed during pretrial release (725 ILS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)).