2-24-0220
[…] This procedure did not comport with the requirements of the Act and erroneously provided defendant with a second opportunity to challenge the initial detention determination. See People v. Casey, 2024 IL App (3d) 230568, ¶ 13 ("[t]he Code does not require the court to again make specific findings that the State proved the three propositions by clear and convincing evidence as required at the initial hearing").
¶ 26 For subsequent hearings, such as the February 29, 2024, hearing at issue here, section 110-6.1(i-5) applies. This subsection requires the court to find that "continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." As this court has previously observed, "subsequent determinations are not subject to every statutory requirement that applies to detention hearings." People v. Harris, 2024 IL App (2d) 240070, ¶ 37 (citing Casey, 2024 IL App (3d) 230568, ¶ 13). See also People v.