11-30-2018
[…] Camp, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th 461, 474, is misplaced. In that case, the court read section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(1)(A), as authorizing "a court to modify a defendant's 'sentence' in revoking or modifying mandatory supervision." (Camp, p. 471.) This comment was dicta; the court held only that a trial court has the authority under section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(b) to terminate the defendant's mandatory supervision early without ordering him to serve the suspended portion of the sentence in custody. (Camp, p. 471.) Moreover, the comment misconstrues the statute. According to the court, "section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(1)(A) expressly states that a court may modify a defendant's 'sentence' or a 'term or . . . condition of mandatory supervision.' " (Camp, p. 470.) That provision actually reads, "If the sentence or term or condition of probation or the term or any condition of mandatory supervision is modified pursuant to this section, the judge shall state the reasons for that modification on the record." This subpart, like all of subdivision (b), imposes requirements on the "exercise of the court's authority in subdivision (a)."