People v. Compton
[…] Defendant finally contends we must remand for a new sentencing hearing because Senate Bill 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to give the trial court discretion to strike firearm enhancements in the interest of justice, and this enactment applies retroactively to cases not yet final on appeal. The Attorney General concedes the issue. We accept the concession.

Defendant was sentenced in May 2015. The law at that time did not allow the trial court to strike his firearm enhancement in the interest of justice, but rather required mandatory imposition. (See former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c) [as amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 60], 12022.53, subd. (h) [as amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5].) Effective January 1, 2018, Senate Bill 620 amended both sections to provide: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)