People v. Compton
[…] While we have no issue with Hola's conclusion on the facts of that case, we conclude it, and the cases on which it relies, are distinguishable.

The felony-murder conviction in this case is not supported by substantial evidence and defendant may not be retried for Thomas's murder under the felony-murder theory.

II

Defense Request to Instruct on Duress

Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred and violated his federal constitutional rights by denying a defense request to instruct the jury on the defense of duress. We disagree.

Section 26 provides in relevant part that the following persons are not capable of committing a crime: "Persons (unless the crime be punishable with death) who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they refused." (§ 26, class Six.)

"The defense of duress . . . requires that the threat or menace be accompanied by a direct or implied demand that the defendant commit the criminal act charged." (People v.