12-07-2012
[…] For sake of brevity, we will refer to this as forcible rape.
The information also alleged, in relevant part, "It is further alleged within the meaning of Penal Code section 801.1(a), . . . as to count(s) 1, 2, 3 and 4 that the following circumstances apply: [S.R.], was under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the offense and this prosecution was commenced prior to [S.R.]'s 28th birthday." (Italics added; some capitalization omitted.)
Section 801.1, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, "(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, . . . or 289, . . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday."