12-07-2012
[…] (Italics added; some capitalization omitted.)
Section 801.1, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, "(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, . . . or 289, . . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday."
During discussions regarding jury instructions, appellant asked the court to instruct the jury on unlawful sexual intercourse as proscribed by former section 261.5, as a lesser included offense of forcible rape as alleged in each of counts 1 and 2. Former section 261.5, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, "(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor." (Italics added.) In essence, appellant argued there was no dispute he had sexual intercourse with S.R., the issue was whether she consented, and consent would negate a showing the rape was forcible. The court refused appellant's request.