People v. Collins
[…] (People v. Johnson, at p. 578.)

a. Shooting at an inhabited dwelling

At trial, the prosecutor's theory was that Henry fired the gun at the Parmelee house, and that defendant aided and abetted him by driving him there, knowing that Henry was going to shoot at the rival gang's hangout. Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a felony." A defendant may be guilty as a principal if he is a direct perpetrator of a crime, or if he aided and abetted the commission of a crime.