THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CLAYTON JAY COLLINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] [¶] Establishing factual innocence . . . entails establishing as a prima facie matter not necessarily just that the arrestee had a viable substantive defense to the crime charged, but more fundamentally that there was no reasonable cause to arrest him in the first place.' [Citation.]" (People v. Chagoyan (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 810, 816-817.)
Section 851.8, subdivision (l), provides, as to arrests occurring and accusatory pleadings filed after January 1, 1981: "[P]etitions for relief under this section may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is later. . . . Any time restrictions for filing for relief under this section may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice."