THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JASON J. COLLINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1203-1204; see also Park v. Chan (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 408, 420-421 [false statement on sex offender registration card was itself part of the crime of failing to register as a sex offender].) The court in In re I.M. held that extrajudicial statements that "are themselves a part of the conduct of the crime, are not subject to the corpus delicti rule. [Citation.] Defendant's attempt to mislead police, therefore, can be used to establish the corpus delicti of his crime." (In re I.M., at p. 1204, italics omitted.)
Here, defendant was charged in count 3 with violating Penal Code section 148.9, subdivision (a). This statute reads: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . , upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Pen. Code, § 148.9, subd. (a).) Thus, defendant's statements to the police officers that his name was Deandre Collins were part of the crime in count 3 of falsely representing his identity and fell outside the corpus delicti rule.