THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTONIO J. COLLINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v. Reber, 2019 IL App (5th) 150439, ¶ 78 ("The meaningful assessment required by the trial court generally requires the trial court to discuss both the probative and undue prejudicial value of the evidence and then to weigh these two values."). This is belied by the court's determination that the 2014 incident was not "too remote" from the charged conduct and defendant's acknowledgement that the trial court specifically considered that the prior incident involved the same victim and similar conduct. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2018) ("In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.")
¶ 55 Defendant asserts that the trial court failed to consider the emotional impact the prior incident would have on the jury or that evidence of a prior guilty plea would lead the jury to assume defendant was guilty. Initially, we note that evidence of the prior guilty plea was not admitted.