THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTONIO J. COLLINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Next, we consider whether the trial court erred by improperly limiting defendant's closing argument. Finally, we analyze whether the court erroneously permitted the State to use hearsay evidence substantively in its closing argument.
¶ 48 A. Admission of the 2014 Domestic Violence Incident
¶ 49 Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to introduce evidence of the 2014 domestic violence incident involving defendant and Manrriquez. The State introduced testimony about the incident pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code, which provides, "In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence ***, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (a) (West 2018). Relevant evidence certainly may be excluded when the danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighs its probative value. Ill. R. Evid. 403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).