THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHERMAN COLLINS JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 15 We note that defendant forfeited review of this issue and argues that it is reviewable under the plain error doctrine. The plain error doctrine permits a reviewing court to remedy a "clear or obvious error" when: "the evidence is so closely balanced that the error alone threatened to tip the scales of justice against the defendant, regardless of the seriousness of the error." People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). The first step of the plain error analysis is to determine whether an error occurred. People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.
¶ 16 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides:
"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding ***." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2016).
¶ 17 Cole's prior written statement was properly admitted because it satisfied each of the section 115-10.1 requirements. First, Cole testified that she did not remember why defendant was at her residence or what she told police they argued about.