THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RONALD D. COLLINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The defendant was convicted on April 12, 2016, and was sentenced on June 13, 2016. On July 12, 2016, the defendant filed his motion alleging trial-based issues as well as sentencing—91 days after he was found guilty and 29 days after he was sentenced.
¶ 16 The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure has various sections setting time limits by which a defendant must file a motion attacking aspects of a trial or the resulting judgment. "A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following *** the return of a verdict." 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2014); see also 725 ILCS 5/116-2(a) (West 2014) ("A written
motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty.").
¶ 17 The trial court dismissed defendant's posttrial motion, including his sentencing-related issue, as untimely even though the motion was filed on the twenty-ninth day after he was sentenced. The final judgment in a criminal case is the entry of the sentence. People v.