No. 1-16-2431
[…] People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988).
¶ 30 Defendant contends that this evidence was crucial to his second degree murder defense to establish the mitigating factor of provocation because it demonstrated defendant's state of mind at the time of the shooting. A person commits the offense of second degree murder where he commits the offense of first degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2016)), and one of the enumerated mitigating factors is present. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2016). As relevant here, the statute provides that defendant shall be found guilty of second degree murder if "at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2016). Under the statute, serious provocation is "conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(b) (West 2016).