12-20-2018
[…] [Citation.] The court enjoys broad discretion in making this determination, and the court's exercise of discretion will not be disturbed on appeal except upon a showing that it was exercised in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice." (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232-1233.)
We separately consider the court's admission of prior acts of violence against Doe and D.D.
1. Prior Acts of Violence Against Doe
As noted, section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (e) . . . , in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Section 1109, subdivision (e) provides: "Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice."
Collins has forfeited any argument that the trial court failed to make the interest of justice determination as to older evidence required by section 1109, subdivision (e).