People v. Collingwood
[…] Because Shumpert plainly does not stand for that proposition, we agree with OSAD that this claim is frivolous.

¶ 29 C. Defendant's Per Se Conflict of Interest Claim

¶ 30 Last, defendant argues in his section 2-1401 petition that his guilty plea was not knowing and voluntary because Giganti operated under a per se conflict of interest. We agree with OSAD that this claim is frivolous for four separate reasons. ¶ 31 First, because the claim is not a voidness challenge, it is untimely. In re Haley D., 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 58, 959 N.E.2d 1108; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2010) ("[T]he pe- tition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.") As this court has previously held, "[t]he grounds available to a court for dismissing for lack of due diligence include the mere failure to offer a reasonable excuse for undue delay in filing the petition." People v. Bramlett, 347 Ill. App. 3d 468, 473, 806 N.E.2d 1251, 1255 (2004).