2017BX021378
[…] The People further contend that the two dockets should be joined because the same complainant will testify in each case.
Defendant, in opposition to the People's motion, contends that allowing evidence of one incident in a trial of the other would prejudice her inasmuch as it would constitute inadmissible propensity evidence and further, there is sufficient good cause to deny joinder of the dockets.
After reviewing the submissions of the parties, the motion is decided as follows:
CPL § 200.20(2)(b) provides that two offenses are joinable when "even though based on different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon trial of the first.