07-27-2020
[…] In that case, the trial court imposed certain assessments and a restitution fine as part of the defendant's sentence. (Id. at p. 1084.) The defendant did not challenge the assessments or fine on appeal. More than one year after his appeal had concluded, he filed a motion in the superior court for modification of the restitution fine on the ground that the court imposed the fine without determining whether he had the ability to pay it. The court denied the motion. On appeal to this court, the defendant contended that the trial court had jurisdiction to decide his motion under section 1237.2. We rejected the argument and dismissed the appeal. (Torres, supra, at pp. 1084-1089.)
The pertinent part of section 1237.2 provides: "The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction." As we explained in Torres, the jurisdiction that this language created "does not extend beyond the pendency of a defendant's direct appeal from his or her judgment of conviction."