NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Id. at p. 1027.)
In Walker, the court determined that "the $5,000 restitution fine was a significant deviation from the negotiated terms of the plea bargain." (Id. at p. 1029.) Walker established that the issue of whether a particular sentence improperly violates a plea bargain or whether a defendant waives any objection to punishment exceeding the terms of the bargain by failure to raise the point "depends upon whether the trial court followed the requirements of section 1192.5." (Id. at p. 1024.)
Section 1192.5 provides in part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."
"Absent compliance with the section 1192.5 procedure, the defendant's constitutional right to the benefit of his bargain is not waived by a mere failure to object at sentencing."