THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HECTOR COLIN, Defendant and Appellant
[…] It was more or less brought up as a result of [defense counsel's] question. And I don't think that justified allowing [defense counsel] to get in evidence that normally wouldn't be admissible."
Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.
Analysis
Defendant asserts that because the prosecutor elicited testimony from the detective during redirect about his investigative interview, defendant should have been able to introduce evidence that he denied he committed the crimes during that interview.
The basis of defendant's claim is Evidence Code, section 356, which provides: "[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."
"The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.