People v. Coleman
[…] Earl COLEMAN, Respondent.

James R. Farrell, District Attorney, Monticello (Bonnie M. Mitzner of counsel), for appellant. Jane M. Bloom, Monticello, for respondent.


James R. Farrell, District Attorney, Monticello (Bonnie M. Mitzner of counsel), for appellant.

Jane M. Bloom, Monticello, for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

ABDUS–SALAAM, J. The Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (see L. 2009, ch. 56, § 1, part AAA, § 9 [hereinafter 2009 DLRA] ) provides remedial resentencing to low-level nonviolent felony drug offenders who meet various basic eligibility requirements (see CPL 440.46[1] ). The 2009 DLRA, however, denies resentencing to any offender who is serving a sentence for an “exclusion offense,” which is, among other things, an “offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to [Correction Law § 803(1)(d)(ii) ]” (CPL 440.46[5] ; CPL 440.46[5][a][ii] ).