People v. Coleman
[…] II

Under the 2009 DLRA, a defendant who meets the basic statutory eligibility requirements is eligible for resentencing unless he or she “is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46[5] ; see CPL 440.46[1] ). Here, it is undisputed that defendant

meets the basic statutory eligibility requirements. Therefore, defendant's eligibility for resentencing turns on whether he has been convicted of an “exclusion offense.”

CPL 440.46(5)(a) defines an “exclusion offense” in pertinent part as:

“a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in [Penal Law § 70.02 ]; or (ii) any other offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to [Correction Law § 803(1)(d)(ii) ].(CPL 440.46[5][a] [emphasis supplied].)

Thus, a defendant is ineligible for resentencing if, inter alia, he or she has previously been convicted of an “offense” that prevents the defendant from receiving a merit time allowance (CPL 440.46[5][a] ).