People v. Coleman
[…] Thus, a defendant is ineligible for resentencing if, inter alia, he or she has previously been convicted of an “offense” that prevents the defendant from receiving a merit time allowance (CPL 440.46[5][a] ). Correction Law § 803(1)(d)(ii), to which the definition of a merit-time-ineligible “exclusion offense” refers, describes the circumstances under which a defendant may not receive a merit time allowance, stating:

“[A] merit time allowance shall not be available to any person serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A–I felony offense, other than an A–I felony offense defined in [Penal Law article 220], or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense as defined in [Penal Law § 70.02 ], manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular manslaughter in the first degree, criminally negligent homicide, an offense defined in [Penal Law article 130], incest, or an offense defined in [Penal Law article 263], or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.” (Correction Law § 803[1][d][ii] [emphasis supplied].)