People v. Coleman
[…] We agree with the Third Department and conclude that defendant here has no conviction for an “exclusion offense” because he has never been convicted of a crime that by its very nature makes it impossible for the offender to receive a merit time allowance under the Correction Law, notwithstanding that defendant happens to be unable to receive such an allowance due to his persistent felony offender adjudication.

As reflected in the divergent views of the Appellate Division Departments, there is some ambiguity in the critical subparagraph of CPL 440.46(5)(a), which defines an “exclusion offense” as an “offense for which a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to [Correction Law § 803(1)(d)(ii) ]” (CPL 440.46[5][a][ii] ).